NTSB Identification: DEN91LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45017.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1991 in CONCHAS DAM, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N93272
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WATERLOOPED DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AFTER NEARLY WATERLOOPING ON THE PREVIOUS LANDING. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE LANDING GEAR CABLE WAS IMPROPERLY RIGGED, ALLOWING THE LEFT AFT PONTOON WHEEL TO DEPLOY. MAXIMUM RPM COULD NOT BE ATTAINED BECAUSE THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED. A REVIEW OF THE ACCIDENT VIDEO TAPE REVEALED AIRCRAFT HAD ATTAINED SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED. PILOT DID NOT DEPLOY TAKEOFF FLAPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM LOOSE, LANDING GEAR WHEEL DEPLOYED INADVERTENTLY, AND MAINTENANCE ALIGNMENT NOT PERFORMED. FACTORS WERE: PROPELLER GOVERNOR UNDERSPEED, MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENT NOT CORRECTED, AND LOWERING OF FLAPS NOT PERFORMED. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months