NTSB Identification: DEN91FA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45363.
Accident occurred Monday, September 16, 1991 in ELIDA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N3223S
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT A WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. AFTER TAKEOFF, AND WITHIN SEVERAL MILES OF THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. WITNESSES COULD HEAR THE AIRCRAFT FLYING OVERHEAD, BUT BECAUSE OF LOW CEILINGS AND HEAVY FOG THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRCRAAFT. THEY SAID THAT THE ENGINE SOUND SUDDENLY STOPPED AND LATER, WHEN THE FOG LIFTED, THEY SAW SMOKE COMING FROM THE GROUND IN A NEARBY PASTURE WHERE THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BURNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION FOR THE FLIGHT AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS: HEAVY FOG AND LOW CEILING. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months