NTSB Identification: DEN91FA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44765.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1991 in FT. CARSON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7730Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS FIRST SOLO PRACTICE FLIGHT THREE DAYS AFTER RECEIVING HIS MULTIENGINE RATING. HE HAD 18 HOURS MULTIENGINE TIME. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR A PRACTICE APPROACH, THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE LIMITS. THE TURBOCHARGERS WERE NOT ENGAGED. APPROACH CONTROL VECTORED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY IN SPOTTING THE AIRPORT AND THE SECOND ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING THE APPROACH. THE PILOT THEN INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHICH ROLLED OVER AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER TO BOTH ENGINES DUE FIRST TO FUEL STARVATION FOLLOWED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months