NTSB Identification: CHI91LA304.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44769.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 1991 in ATCHISON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N4795T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT WAS ON CFI CHECKRIDE WITH FAA INSPECTOR. INSPECTOR RETARDED THROTTLE TO IDLE AND ASKED PILOT TO DEMONSTRATE AND DESCRIBE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. PILOT EXECUTED THE APPROACH TO A RUNWAY AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, AND SAID '...AFTER TURNING FINAL, IT LOOKED LIKE WE MAY NOT MAKE THE RUNWAY WITHOUT ADDING POWER.' PILOT ADDED POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS 50 TO 75 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AIRCRAFT MADE HARD LANDING 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE A MISJUDGED APPROACH BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND COMPLACENCY ON THE PART OF THE FAA INSPECTOR. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months