NTSB Identification: CHI91LA303.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45778.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 25, 1991 in NEWARK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N5164T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON LIFTOFF FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PISTON ROD OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OLEO EXTENDED BEYOND ITS TUBE, FREEING THAT MAIN WHEEL TO FALL TO A TRAIL POSITION. THE PILOT LANDED FULL STOP ON THE LEFT MAIN AND TAIL WHEELS. THE OLEO PISTON RETAINING PIN WHICH CONNECTS THE ROD SHEARED IN COMPRESSION. PORTIONS OF THE OLEO ASSEMBLY SHOWED PREVIOUS DAMAGE AND WEAR, WHILE THE O-RING SEAL WAS NEWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A SHEARED OLEO PISTON RETAINING PIN WHICH ALLOWED THE WHEEL TO FALL OUT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months