NTSB Identification: CHI91LA301.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45256.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Monday, September 23, 1991 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-82, registration: N442AA
Injuries: 80 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AFTER LANDING GROUND OPERATIONS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARKED SEMI-TRAILER. THE SEMI HAD BEEN ESCORTED FROM A CONSTRUCTION SITE ON THE AIRPORT BY A CONTRACTED ESCORT SERVICE. THE ESCORT VEHICLE LED THE SEMI ALONG THE SHOULDER OF THE TAXIWAY INSTEAD OF FOLLOWING ESTABLISHED ROUTES. THE SEMI STRUCK A CONCRETE BUMPER AND THE DRIVER STOPPED TO ASSESS POSSIBLE DAMAGE. HE ESTIMATED THE SEMI-TRAILER WAS ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING MADE CONTACT. THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED THEY BELIEVED THEY HAD ADEQUATE CLEARANCE TO TAXI PAST THE PARKED TRAILER UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT CREW'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING GROUND OPERATIONS. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE FAILURE OF THE DRIVERS OF THE ESCORT VEHICLE AND THE SEMI TRAILER TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months