NTSB Identification: CHI91LA300.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44767.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SIMMONS AIRLINES
Accident occurred Saturday, September 14, 1991 in MUSKEGON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: ATR ATR 42-300, registration: N243AT
Injuries: 1 Serious,25 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT SMOKE ENTERED THE CABIN AND COCKPIT. THE CREW MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT COMMANDED AN EVACUATION, ON THE CAPTAIN'S ORDER, THROUGH THE REAR EXITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES (A BROKEN ANKLE) DURING THE EVACUATION. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED BEARING IN THE LEFT ENGINE. A SHAFT SHIFTED AND ALLOWED THE DESTRUCTION OF AN OIL SEAL. OIL ENTERED THE CABIN AIR SYSTEM AND WAS EMITTED IN TO THE CABIN AND COCKPIT AS SMOKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE, FOR REASONS UNKNOWN, OF THE NUMBER FOUR BEARING IN THE HIGH PRESSURE SPOOL OF THE ENGINE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months