NTSB Identification: CHI91LA299.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45566.
Accident occurred Friday, September 20, 1991 in BOSCOBEL, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N915PM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS FOR THE PIC TO GET A MULTI-ENG (ADD-ON) RATING. DRG A 2 ENG GO-ARND, THE DESIGNATED PLT EXAMINER (DPE) SIMULATED AN ENG FAILURE BY RETARDING THE L THROTTLE. SOON THEREAFTER, THE AIRSPEED DECREASED & THE PIC ADZD THE DPE THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINT ALT OR ATTITUDE. THE L THROTTLE WAS RE-ADVANCED WITH NO APPARENT EFFECT. THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE PWR IN THE L ENG & RELINQUISHED THE FLT CTLS TO THE DPE. THE ACFT WAS PREPARED FOR AN APCH TO THE ARPT. WITH THE L ENG (& HYD SYS) INOP, THE PIC USED THE MANUAL HAND PUMP TO OPER THE GEAR & FLAPS (AFTER ASSURING THE ACFT WOULD CLR OBSTACLES). HE CONTD PUMPING, BUT THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LND SHORT OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DRG TCHDWN BFR IT WAS FULLY EXTDD. THE WING FLAPS WERE FND EXTDD. THE LNDG GEAR & WING FLAPS OPERD FM THE SAME HYD SYS; EITHER COULD HAVE BEEN ACTUATED INDEPENDENTLY OF THE OTR. THE HYD SYS WAS BUILT SO THAT WHEN THE GEAR & FLAPS WERE ENGAGED AT THE SAME TIME, THE GEAR WOULD COMPLETE ITS OPN BFR THE FLAPS OPERD. NO REASON FND FOR LOSS OF PWR IN L ENG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC), AND INADEQUATE MONITORING BY THE DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER (DPE) DURING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOSS OF POWER IN ONE ENGINE DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA THAT REQUIRED A DELAY OF GEAR EXTENSION IN ORDER TO REACH A CLEAR AREA. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months