NTSB Identification: CHI91LA293.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44116.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1991 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1637Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN DETERIORATING FLIGHT CONDITIONS, A PREMATURE HARD LANDING OCCURRED WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER OF THE FLOAT PLANE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK AND THE CFI AND DUAL STUDENT ESCAPED WITH MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE TOUCHDOWN WHILE LANDING BY THE PIC/CFI. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LOW CEILINGS, RAIN, AND HAZE; WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGED BY THE PIC/CFI; AND VISUAL OUTLOOK REDUCED. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months