NTSB Identification: CHI91LA292.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44764.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1991 in ALTOONA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY X-7, registration: N4055T
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A HIGH WIND LANDING, THE GONDOLA HIT THE TERRAIN HARD, AND TIPPED OVER. A PASSENGER SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION MISJUDGED AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH WINDS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months