NTSB Identification: CHI91LA290.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43900.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1991 in MINNEAPOLIS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67781
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH DURING THE SECOND LEG OF HIS SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE'S WING TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INACCURATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months