NTSB Identification: CHI91LA289.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43901.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1991 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N11BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING. A 30 DEGREE, LEFT CROSSWIND OF 5 TO 10 KNOTS EXISTED. WHILE ESTABLISHING A LANDING TOUCHDOWN ATTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW LEFT AND BALLOON AT THE SAME TIME. HE STATED HE ADDED POWER AND LEFT AILERON/RUDDER AT THE SAME TIME. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY'S LEFT SIDE, STRIKING THE EDGES OF ANOTHER TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY AS WELL AS TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING TOUCHDOWN AND ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months