NTSB Identification: CHI91LA288.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43730.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 1991 in AFTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N1074F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LOWERED THE LANDING WHEELS INSTEAD OF LOWERING THE FLAPS DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE ST. CROIX RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT LOWERING OF THE WHEELS DURING THE WATER LANDING. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months