NTSB Identification: CHI91LA285.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44892.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 01, 1991 in CREVE COEUR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: Monocoupe Aircraft 90A, registration: N11793
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LOST CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND DRAGGED A WING ON THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE WING DRAGGED AS HE TRIED TO CORRECT FOR A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND RE INITIATE CLIMB AFTER A PREMATURE LIFTOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months