NTSB Identification: CHI91LA282.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45018.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1991 in EMPORIA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6136D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PRIVATE PILOT PURCHASED AN AIRPLANE AND FLEW TWO LEGS TOWARD HOME BEFORE STOPPING FOR THE NIGHT. HE DEPARTED EARLY THE NEXT DAY IN VMC. FOLLOWING AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FOG. HE INITIATED A TURN TO REVERSE COURSE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK RISING TERRAIN (HILLSIDE) ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE HIGHWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION. THE WEATHER (FOG) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months