NTSB Identification: CHI91LA280.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45019.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1991 in ALGONQUIN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N5035J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, FLOWN BY A NON PILOT PASSENGER, COLLIDED WITH CROPS AND NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT AT A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT THE PRIVATE LANDING STRIP AND THE PASSENGER ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE PILOT/OWNER BECAME UNCONSCIOUS AND SLUMPED OVER THE CONTROLS DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PASSENGER MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO A HEART ATTACK. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months