NTSB Identification: CHI91LA273.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45028.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 24, 1991 in COLUMBUS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N5SL
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TWIN ENGINE (PISTON) AIRPLANE LOST ALL POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FUELED THE PREVIOUS NIGHT BY A REFUELER WHO THOUGHT THE AIRPLANE WAS TURBINE POWERED AND SUBSEQUENTLY PUT JET FUEL IN THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REFUELING BY GROUND PERSONNEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months