NTSB Identification: CHI91IA297.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45740.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, September 20, 1991 in DETROIT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 727-224, registration: N88704
Injuries: 136 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE LANDING GEAR HAD FAILED TO RETRACT PROPERLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN THE AREA OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHILE THE CREW, IN CONCERT WITH COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER, UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO TROUBLESHOOT AND RESTORE THE LANDING GEAR TO WORKING ORDER. THEY LANDED BACK AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WITH CRASH FIRE RESCUE EQUIPMENT STANDING BY. FIRE TRUCKS APPLIED FOAM TO THE LEFT WING AND WHEEL AREA AFTER THE AIRPLANE STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER LANDING THE CREW AND PASSENGERS EXITED THE AIRPLANE USING THE AIRCRAFT AIRSTAIRS. INSPECTION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR (MLG) REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR TRUCKS HAD BEEN CAPTURED AND SUSPENDED IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION BY THE LEFT MAIN GEAR INBOARD DOOR ASSEMBLY. EXAMINATION OF THE MLG DOOR ACTUATOR FITTING SHOWED THE ACTUATOR HAD MOVED TO THE FAR END OF THE AVAILABLE ADJUSTMENT RANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT IS INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR BY THE MANUFACTURER. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months