NTSB Identification: CHI91FA305.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46309.
Accident occurred Friday, September 27, 1991 in EMMETT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) ERCOUPE 415-D, registration: N99283
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF IN HIS PERSONAL AIRPLANE ON HIS SECOND FLIGHT OF THE DAY TO PRACTICE FOR A PRIVATE PILOT CHECKRIDE. HE HAD ABOUT 120 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, 80 IN MODEL. ABOUT 20 MINUTES LATER, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE ACCELERATE. ONE HEARD A SOUND LIKE AND EXPLOSION. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP SPIRAL TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS THROWN FROM THE AIRPLANE. AIRPLANE DEBRIS FELL AT DISTANCES UP TO 3000 FEET AWAY. THE EMPENNAGE AND RIGHT WING SHOWED FAILURE UNDER POSITIVE LOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months