NTSB Identification: CHI91FA302.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45399.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 24, 1991 in BELLAIRE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A150L, registration: N4501F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR AND PRE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WERE ON A LOCAL DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN 'THE FRONT END DROPPED OUT AND IT SPUN DOWN WARD, TWISTING AND SPIRALLING...BEHIND THE TREES.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN 85 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF ROTATION ABOUT THE LONGITITUDINAL AXIS. BOTH HAND GRIPS WERE BROKEN OFF THE LEFT YOKE, AND THE LEFT HAND GRIP WAS BROKEN OFF THE RIGHT YOKE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION WHICH RESULTED IN AN INAVERENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TERRAIN. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months