NTSB Identification: CHI91DEV05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45029.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in GREENVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: ULLMAN VARI VIGGEN, registration: N22VV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured. AN OWNER BUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED SEPARATION OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER DURING CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED ATTACHMENT BOLTS SHOWED THE NUTS HAD BOTTOMED AGAINST THE UNTHREADED SHANK WHILE CLINCHING THE PROPELLER HUB TO ITS FLANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION OF THE PROPELLER. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months