NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45768.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1991 in MENASHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MERRITT ROBERTSON B1-RD, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor. A NON-CERTIFIED PILOT IN A NON-CERTIFIED AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF FLIGHT. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT, STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. WHEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED WIRES, THE WING FABRIC CAUGHT FIRE. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND AND CONTINUED TO BURN. THE PILOT ESCAPED WITH MINOR INJURIES, HOWEVER A PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK OUT WHIH RESULTED IN A WIRE STRIKE AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months