NTSB Identification: CHI91DCJ08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46016.
Accident occurred Monday, September 09, 1991 in BELGRADE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N4788Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A LOAD OF RYE SEED FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. HE STATED 'PLANE LIFTED OFF RUNWAY, BUT I WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LIFT. LANDED IN CORN FIELD ABOUT 100 YDS. FROM END OF RUNWAY.' INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THERE MAY HAVE BEEN DOWNDRAFTS IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months