NTSB Identification: BFO91LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44177.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in GRAYSON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N10PT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT TRIED TO AVOID SOME TREES LOCATED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY BY MAKING AN ABRUPT TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months