NTSB Identification: BFO91LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45732.
Accident occurred Monday, September 16, 1991 in CLIFTON FORGE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: Rolladen-Schneider LS-4A, registration: N7LR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AFTER SHE RAN OUT OF THERMAL LIFT, SO SHE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD, SHE TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL TOO SOON AND CONSEQUENTLY WAS TOO HIGH. THE FIELD WAS OVERSHOT DURING THE LANDING AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD SHE TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL TOO SOON AND CONSEQUENTLY WAS TOO HIGH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE, DISTANCE AND SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN LANDING OVERSHOOT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months