NTSB Identification: BFO91LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44174.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1991 in CROOM, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48430
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SCHEDULED TO TAKE THE PRIVATE PILOT TEST. HOWEVER, THE TEST WAS RESCHEDULED AFTER THE EXAMINER DETERMINED THAT HE WAS ABOUT 2 HOURS SHORT OF SOLO TIME. THE PILOT DECIDED TO FLY SO HE COULD FAMILIARIZE HIMSELF WITH THE AREA AND ACQUIRE THE REQUIRED FLIGHT TIME. THE PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED AND USED THE FUEL GAGE TO DETERMINE THE GAGES WERE HALF FULL. ABOUT 2 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months