NTSB Identification: ATL91LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45783.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in NEWBERRY, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2862E
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY LINE 80 FEET ABOVE THE WATER AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT STATED THAT, 'THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF WE HAD BEEN FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WOULD HAVE PROVIDED FOR OBSTACLE CLEARANCE....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months