NTSB Identification: ATL91LA181A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45779.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 26, 1991 in LAGRANGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N26004
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A J-5 AND PA-38-112 COLLIDED ON A TAXIWAY WHILE PREPARING FOR VISUAL DEPARTURES FROM THE SAME RUNWAY. THE PA-38 FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE CONDUCTING A BEFORE TAKEOFF RUNUP WHEN THEY NOTICED THAT THE COLLISION WAS POSSIBLE. THE PA-38 PILOTS ATTEMPTED TO AVOID THE COLLISION BUT WERE UNABLE TO EXIT THE TAXIWAY BEFORE THE COLLISION. ACCORDING TO THE J-5 PILOT, HE WAS NOT 'S' TURNING, WHICH IS A NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR TAXIING CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANES, AND FAILED TO SEE THE PIPER IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO AVOID THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OTHER PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months