NTSB Identification: ATL91LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46132.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 26, 1991 in FRANKLIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CONTINENTAL COPTERS MK5A, registration: N62108
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THE FIRST SPRAYING OF THE MORNING AND WAS HOVERING TO THE LOADING AREA WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER AWAY FROM THE LOADING AREA AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. HOWEVER, AS THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED NEAR THE PEDAL ATTACH POINT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FIELD CABLE WAS MAILED TO THE NTSB FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION; THE CABLE NEVER ARRIVED. FAILURE MODE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months