NTSB Identification: ATL91LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45776.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1991 in GREENVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8728N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT AND CFI HAD RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, WHERE THE STUDENT WAS TO PRACTICE SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON DOWNWIND LEG, THE STUDENT PERFORMED A BEFORE LANDING CHECK, WHICH INCLUDED SWITCHING FUEL TANKS FROM LEFT TO RIGHT. DURING THE GO-AROUND FOLLOWING THE FIRST LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT, RESTARTED, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A PARKING LOT AT THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS IN THE 12 O'CLOCK POSITION, OR BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANK POSITIONS. A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE CFI HAD ONLY 36 HOURS AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, INCLUDING 6 HOURS IN THIS MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR HANDLE, AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF HER STUDENT. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months