NTSB Identification: ATL91LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44312.
Accident occurred Friday, September 13, 1991 in SUMMERTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4184L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT JUST PRIOR TO LIFTOFF. TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, HE ROTATED EARLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN NEAR STALL SPEED, HEADING TOWARDS A TREE. HE APPLIED FULL FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS TO AVOID THE TREE, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS WET FROM DEW, AND THAT A QUARTERING RIGHT TAILWIND 'WAS NOT GIVEN PROPER ATTENTION.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THE WET FIELD CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months