NTSB Identification: ATL91LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44311.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1991 in JACKSON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 401, registration: N13DT
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN, AND WAS PROCEEDING TO THE AIRPORT VISUALLY. DURING HIS APPROACH, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT, FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE THEN REALIZED THAT HE HAD FAILED TO SWITCH FROM THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS TO THE MAIN FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE APPROACH, AND EXHAUSTED THE AUXILIARY FUEL SUPPLY. WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ATTEMPT A RESTART, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A BEAN FIELD SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED, AND THE FUSELAGE WAS CONSUMED IN A POST-CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE APPROACH, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months