NTSB Identification: ATL91LA171
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1991 in PICKENS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11503
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THAT A WALK-IN STUDENT REQUESTED AN INTRODUCTORY LESSON. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF NERVOUSNESS BY THE STUDENT. AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 50 FEET, THE STUDENT PANICKED, GRASPED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, YELLED, AND TRIED TO HIDE BEHIND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. AFTER GRASPING THE CONTROL WHEEL THE STUDENT POSITIONED THE AIRPLANE LEFT WING AND NOSE DOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR FOUGHT FOR THE CONTROLS WITH PARTIAL SUCCESS. AFTER COLLIDING WITH TREES HE SHUT OFF THE ENGINE WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL & THE IGNITION & MASTER SWITCHES. WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST THE INSTRUCTOR ASSISTED THE STUDENT, WHO WAS STILL GRASPING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, TO EXIT THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PANICKED, INTENTIONAL INTERFERENCE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months