NTSB Identification: ATL91LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45599.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1991 in YATESVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BATES, FRANK L SKYBOLT, registration: N9FB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITH A PASSENGER OVER HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. WHILE AT 800 FEET AGL, HE MADE A SHARP, 180-DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT. WHILE IN THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE RAPIDLY LOST ALTITUDE. HE THEN REVERSED THE TURN SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND PREPARED TO LAND. WHILE IN THE SHARP, RIGHT TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LAKE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS, AND FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months