NTSB Identification: ATL91LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46046.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1991 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235C, registration: N4393Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURES WHEN HE MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT HAD TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 45 FEET PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED INVERTED AND BURNED DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL MECHANICAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS WHILE PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURES. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months