NTSB Identification: ANC91LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46892.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, September 19, 1991 in EAGLE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4894A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS TAKEOFF HE STRUCK A ROCK WHICH CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. UPON LANDING AT EAGLE, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND BENT THE WING'S LIFT STRUTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DAMAGE SUSTAINED WHEN STRIKING A ROCK DURING THE PREVIOUS TAKEOFF ROLL WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR'S COLLAPSE DURING LANDING. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months