NTSB Identification: ANC91LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45185.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 25, 1991 in HOLITNA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2 MKI, registration: N17394
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RIVER, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT FLOAT HIT A SUBMERGED LOG. THE AIRPLANE THEN CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN IN THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE'S FLOAT HIT A SUBMERGED LOG DURING LANDING ON THE RIVER, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT LOSING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHING INTO THE WATER. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months