NTSB Identification: ANC91LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45182.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 23, 1991 in KOLIGANEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N21753
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE WATER, HE ENCOUNTERED A CHANGING WIND CONDITION THAT CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO SETTLE BACK ONTO THE WATER. WITH INSUFFICIENT STOPPING ROOM ON THE LAKE, HE JERKED THE AIRPLANE BACK INTO THE AIR IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE 4 TO 6 FOOT HIGH SHORELINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER ABOUT 40 YARDS FROM THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months