NTSB Identification: ANC91LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45722.
Accident occurred Monday, September 16, 1991 in TELIDA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9640B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED ENROUTE WINDS, HE BECAME DISORIENTED. HE RADIOED THE FSS THAT HE WAS DISORIENTED AND LOW ON FUEL, AND REQUESTED ADF STEER TO AN AIRPORT. HE WAS MISTAKENLY GIVEN A HEADING THAT TOOK HIM FURTHER AWAY FROM HIS DESTINATION RATHER THAN TOWARDS IT. DESPITE NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS, THE FSS SPECIALIST WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT THE PILOT AGAIN TO CORRECT THE ERROR. ABOUT 43 MINUTES LATER, WITH HIS FUEL ALMOST EXHAUSTED, HE LANDED AT A SMALL AIRSTRIP ABOUT 70 MILES NORTHEAST OF HIS DESTINATION. DURING LANDING, HE EXPERIENCED AN ESTIMATED 35 KNOT CROSSWIND, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT GETTING DISORIENTED DURING FLIGHT DUE TO HIS INATTENTIVENESS, THE AIRPLANE'S LOW FUEL LEVEL, THE FSS SPECIALIST'S GIVING THE PILOT AN INCORRECT HEADING TO FLY, POOR RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE FSS AND THE PILOT, THE STRONG CROSSWIND, AND THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY BEING EXCEEDED. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months