NTSB Identification: ANC91LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45175.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1991 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N29JV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE AT 200 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED ON THE TUNDRA. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER FUEL SYSTEMS REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TUNDRA LANDING SITE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months