NTSB Identification: ANC91LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45020.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 1991 in NOATAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2KA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF TAILWIND WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO A GRAVEL BAR. THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER FAILED TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK SOME BUSHES THEN LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUST OF TAILWIND. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months