NTSB Identification: ANC91LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45174.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 03, 1991 in IOWA RIDGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170-B, registration: N2487D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER A HARD LANDING ON THE GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRPLANE WENT UP ON ITS NOSE. THE PILOT DID STATE THAT THE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP WAS ROUGHER THAN PREVIOUS LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months