NTSB Identification: SEA91LA228.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44476.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in BUTTE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2396E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LOCAL SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST ENTERED THE FLARE FOR LANDING WHEN IT SUDDENLY DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS WHEN THE AIRPLANE YAWED VIOLENTLY TO THE LEFT AND SLAMMED TO THE GROUND. A PILOT WHO LANDED JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THAT A DUST DEVIL WAS SEEN IN THE LOCAL AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNFAVORABLE WINDS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months