NTSB Identification: SEA91LA224.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44473.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in CORBETT, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N6LG
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FOLLOWING TWO OTHER AIRCRAFT IN LOOSE FORMATION OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE OTHER TWO AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A RAGGED CLOUD. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A COURSE REVERSAL, BUT FOUND THAT HE HAD INADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ON RISING TERRAIN AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, HIS DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES ON RISING TERRAIN. THE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months