NTSB Identification: SEA91LA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44246.
Accident occurred Monday, August 26, 1991 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4653C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING ROLL IN X-WIND WX CONDITIONS, GROUND LOOPED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months