NTSB Identification: SEA91LA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45862.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-210L, registration: N2190S
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT ENG LOST POWER ABOUT 1500 FT AGL AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT MANEUVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE DURING THE DESCENT, STALLED THE ACFT, WHICH LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE MAIN BEARINGS HAD SHIFTED, BLOCKED LUBRICATION PORTS, AND THE NO 1 ROD BEARING FAILED FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE ENG HAD 35 HRS FLT TIME SINCE TOP OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DID NOT PERFORM A PROPER TOP OVERHAUL. THIS RESULTED IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO THE FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD BEARING. FACTORS INCLUDE THE HARD LANDING RESULTING FROM THE PREMATURE LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months