NTSB Identification: SEA91LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44474.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 20, 1991 in SHADY COVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B24R, registration: N2528W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT WAS RETURNING HIS BEECH B24R TO ITS HOME BASE. HE NOTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING NORMAL RPM, AND HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING ON UNEVEN GRASSY TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN OIL LINE, WHICH HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR MAINTENANCE, WAS LOOSE AND OIL HAD BEEN PUMPED OVERBOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER RE-INSTALLATION OF AN OIL LINE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OIL LEAK FROM A LOOSE LINE AND SUBSEQUENT SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE. UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months