NTSB Identification: SEA91LA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45167.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 20, 1991 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738ET
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY INFORMATIONAL SIGN. THE AIRCRAFT INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE; HOWEVER, THE SIGN, WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA, SUSTAINED ONLY MINIMAL DAMAGE. THE FOUR BY FOUR SUPPORTS, WHICH HAD BEEN CROSS DRILLED BY AIRPORT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, FAILED TO BREAK AWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TAXIWAY MARKER'S LACK OF FRANGIBILITY DUE TO ITS CONSTRUCTION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months