NTSB Identification: SEA91LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44466.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 17, 1991 in KALISPELL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58TC, registration: N350TH
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL SIGHTSEENG FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTEDBLY LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND 'THOUGHT (HE) SAW THREE GREEN LIGHTS.' THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED GEAR UP ON RUNWAY 02. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR WAS IN THE 'DOWN' POSTION WITH THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED. REPEATED CYCLING OF THE GEAR WITH THE AIRCRAFT ON JACKS REVEALED NO DISCREPANCY WITH THE OPERTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO IDENTTIFY A DOWN AND LOCKED LANDING GEAR CONDITION PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months