NTSB Identification: SEA91LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43942.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 17, 1991 in ANACONDA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N2069H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE AIRPORT WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 7500-8000 FEET UNDER NO WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FULLY FUELED AND NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND THE PILOT DID NOT ADJUST THE FUEL/PASSENGER LOAD TO COMPENSATE. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRSPEED DECAYED BELOW STALL SPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DESCENDED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE DURING THE STALL TO ENABLE THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND A PREMATURE LIFTOFF BY THE PILOT WERE FACTORS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months